[News] Freeform Delivers More Screams and Scares With ‘31 Nights of Halloween'
Clockwise: Disney/Disney/Columbia Pictures/Disney
Calling all witches, goblins and monsters! Freeform is getting into the Halloween spirit once again with another year of wicked October programming. The highly anticipated “31 Nights of Halloween” is back all month long with a lineup of Halloween films, including beloved classics and recent hits.

From Oct. 1-31, viewers can celebrate Halloween at home with haunting movies, including fan favorites “Ghostbusters” (1984), “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride,” “Hotel Transylvania 2,” “Goosebumps” (2015) and “Shrek.” Films new to the lineup this year include “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” “Fright Night” (2011), “Jaws,” “Cowboys & Aliens” and “Men in Black II,” among others.

Last October, “31 Nights of Halloween” propelled Freeform to rank No. 1 among primetime cable networks in entertainment across Adults 18-34, Women 18-34, Adults 18-49 and Women 18-49 (excludes news and sports).*

Additionally, fans in the Los Angeles area will get a chance to come face-to-face with some of these films at “Freeform’s Halloween Road,” which will be taking place at Heritage Square Museum from Oct. 1 until Oct 5. Tickets are on sale starting today and can be purchased at 31nightsofhalloween.com.

*Source: Nielsen, L+3, 10/1-10/31/20, 6p-11p strict daypart, excludes news and sports.

Below is a night-by-night list of the programming airing during “31 Nights of Halloween”:

Friday, Oct. 1

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

Saturday, Oct. 2

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

9:35 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”

12:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

2:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

4:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

6:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney and Pixar)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney and Pixar)

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

Sunday, Oct. 3

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

8:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

11:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

1:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

2:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

4:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

6:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” – Freeform Premiere

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

Monday, Oct. 4

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Fright Night” (2011) – Freeform Premiere

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, Oct. 5

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, Oct. 6

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, Oct. 7

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters II”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Jaws 3” – Freeform Premiere

Friday, Oct. 8

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)

Saturday, Oct. 9

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Turbo” (2013)

9:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

11:15 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

1:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

3:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

5:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

7:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

9:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

11:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

Sunday, Oct. 10

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

9:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

11:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

1:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

3:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

5:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

9:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

11:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

Monday, Oct. 11

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Jaws” – Freeform Premiere

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Jaws 2” – Freeform Premiere

5:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Alien”

7:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Aliens”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, Oct. 12

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, Oct. 13

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, Oct. 14

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hook”

6:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

Friday, Oct. 15

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

Saturday, Oct. 16

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters II”

12:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

3:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

5:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II” – Freeform Premiere

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls” – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, Oct. 17

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Middle” Halloween Episode

7:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

12:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

2:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”

5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

11:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney and Pixar)

12:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

Monday, Oct. 18

2:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney and Pixar)

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, Oct. 19

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”

3:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “X-Men: First Class”

6:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, Oct. 20

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “X-Men: First Class”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cowboys & Aliens” – Freeform Premiere

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, Oct. 21

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Huntsman: Winter’s War” – Freeform Premiere

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mirror Mirror”

Friday, Oct. 22

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

Saturday, Oct. 23

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

11:50 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

1:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

6:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

8:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (2016)

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Fright Night” (2011)

Sunday, Oct. 24

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

11:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

1:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

3:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

5:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (2016)

8:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

10:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Monday, Oct. 25

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

2:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, Oct. 26

12:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, Oct. 27

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, Oct. 28

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

2:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)

Friday, Oct. 29

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

Saturday, Oct. 30

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

8:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

2:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps” (2015)

5:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween” – Freeform Premiere

7:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, Oct. 31

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

10:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps”

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

2:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

4:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

All programming is subject to change.

Sarah Musnicky
Follow Me
News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: