Brazil’s Fantaspoa, the largest genre film festival in Latin America, is proud to reveal the second wave of films selected for their upcoming fifteenth edition, running from May 16th through June 2nd. The celebrated genre film fest, which takes place annually in Porto Alegre will announce their full line-up, consisting of more than 100 films, on the first week of May.

The 2019 edition of the festival will pay a homage to three icons of genre cinema: screenwriter Larry Wilson (Tales from the CryptThe Addams Family, and Beetlejuice), Swedish exploitation star Christina Lindberg (Sex & FuryThriller: A Cruel Picture), and likely the most influential producer in cinema history, Roger Corman. Both Wilson and Corman will present masterclasses during the festival.

Apart from announcing its full short film slate, another eighteen features have been announced today, including five animated features, which will play in an exclusive new competition.

Newly-announced attending filmmakers include Roger Corman, Julie Corman, Christina Lindberg, Rickard Gramfors, Larry Wilson, Flavio Pedota, Steffen Hacker, Lionel Dietsche, and Esther Maaß.

Previously-announced attending filmmakers include Fernando Alle, Daniel-Konrad Cooper, Daniel de La Vega, Jordan Downey, Kapel Furman, Rob Grant, Konstantinos Koutsoliotas, Josh Lobo, Justin McConell, Juan Francisco Otaño, Julian Richards, Demian Rugna, Elizabeth Schuch, Koldo Serra, Kevin Stewart, Drew Thomas, and JJ Weber.

Black Circle, Adrián García Bogliano

The second round of fantastic features selected for Fantaspoa 2019 are:

Black Circle (Adrián García Bogliano, Sweden, Mexico, U.S., Finland, Italy) – Brazilian Premiere

Bloodline (Henry Jacobson, U.S.) – Latin American Premiere

Book of Monsters (Stewart Sparke, U.K.) – Latin American Premiere

Brama – The Gateway (Volodymyr Tykhyy, Ukraine) – Latin American Premiere

La Casa Lobo (Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León, Chile, Germany) – Regional Premiere
Commando Ninja (Benjamin Combes, France) – Latin American PremiereEnde Neu (Leonel Dietsche, Germany) – International Premiere

Infeccion (Flavio Pedota, Venezuela) – Brazilian Premiere

Ingenium (Steffen Hacker, Germany) – Latin American Premiere

Is That You? (Rudy Riverón Sánchez, Cuba, UK) – Latin American Premiere

Kûkai – Legend of the Demon Cat (Kaige Chang, China, Japan) – Latin American Premiere

Lajka (Aurel Klimt, Czech Republic) – Regional Premiere

The Last Warrior (Dmitriy Dyachenko, Rusia) – Brazilian Premiere
Lost in Apocalypse (Sky Wang, China, U.S.) – Brazilian PremiereS He (Shengwei Zhou, China) – Latin American Premiere

Seder-Masochism (Nina Paley, U.S.) – Latin American Premiere

Violence Voyager (Ujicha, Japan) – Brazilian Premiere

The Whistler (Gisberg Bermudez, Venezuela, Mexico, U.S.) – Brazilian Premiere

International Short Films

Acide (Just Philippot, France)

Anacronte (Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette, Argentina)

Bailaora (Rubin Stein, Spain)

Bavure (Donato Sansone, France)

Le Blizzard (Alvaro Rodriguez, Andorra)

A Chest of Drawers (Maxwell Nalevansky, U.S.)

La Couleur de Tes Lèvres (Annick Blanc, Canada)

Diversion (Mathieu Mégemont, France)

Dragan’s Pack (Riccardo Bernasconi and Francesca Reverdito, Sweden)

Flotando (Frankie De Leonardis, Spain)

Fuse (Shadi Adib, Germany)

Glitch  (Bijiao Liu, U.S.)

Helsinki Mansplaining Massacre (Ilja Rautsi, Finland)

Here There Be Monsters (Drew Macdonald Australia)

Imaginario (SAM, Spain)

The Levers (Boyoung Kim, South Korea)

L’ombra Della Sposa (Alessandra Pescetta Italy)

Lucienne Eats a Car (Geordy Couturiau, France)

La Noria (Carlos Baena, Spain)

Rain Catcher (Michele Fiascaris, U.K.)

Robot Will Protect You (Nicola Piovesan, Estonia)

Selfies (Claudius Gentinetta Sweden)

Soy Una Tumba (Khris Cembe, Spain)

Tangle (Malihe Ghloamzadeh, Iran)

La Tinque Sacrée (Thomas Rodrigue, Canada)

Tote Tiere (David Oesch & Remo Rickenbacher, Sweden)

Tu Último Día En La Tierra (Marc Martínez Jordán, Spain)

The Visitor (Justin Olstein, Germany)

Widdershins (Simon P Biggs, U.K.)

Wild Love (Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux, France)

Brazilian Short Films

Almofada de Penas (Joseph Specker Nys)

A Caixa (Renata Jesion)

Cova Humana (Joel Caetano)

Dead Teenager Séance (Dante Vescio and Rodrigo Gasparini)

O Homem na Caixa (Ale Borges, Alvaro Furloni, Guilherme Gehr)

Médico de Monstro (Gustavo Teixeira)

Oni (Diogo Hayashi)

Pop Ritual (Mozart Freire)

Who’s That Man Inside My House? (Lucas Reis)

Sorriso de Felícia (Klaus Hastenreiter)

Tommy Brilho (Sávio Fernandes)

Uterus  (Pedro Antoniutti)

Follow Me

Shannon McGrew

Founder/Editor-in-Chief at Nightmarish Conjurings
Shannon is the Founder of Nightmarish Conjurings and a lover of all things horror and haunt related. When she's not obsessively collecting all things "Trick 'R Treat" related, or trying to convince everyone that "Hereditary" is one of the greatest horror films ever made, you can find her designing interiors for commercial restaurants. An avid haunt fan, Shannon spends the entire year visiting haunts and immersive experiences throughout the Southern California area and hopes to one day design her own haunted attraction.
Shannon McGrew
Follow Me

Latest posts by Shannon McGrew (see all)

News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: